210 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 210 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 208-210 Even Nos Bruntsfield Place and 2 and 4 Merchiston Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Dunn & Findlay, circa 1905. 4-storey tenement block on acute corner site with 3-bay chamfered angle and Scottish 17th century detail; bank at ground floor at corner; cream ashlar; 1st and 2nd floor cill course, eaves cornice; 4th floor windows break parapet at attic with ovolo moulded reveals; architraved windows, 1st floor windows corniced; semi-circular pedimented and gabled dormerheads; ashlar mullions; moulded doorways with panelled doors and rectangular plate glass fanlights.

NE (CORNER) ELEVATION: 3 corner bays; broad chamfered gabled bay to centre with bowed bays flanking set in re-entrant angles as round towers; entrance to bank in chamfer with round-arched keystoned doorpiece, flanked by engaged banded columns and cornice, semi-circular plate glass fanlight; 2-storey corbelled canted window above; panelled angle pilasters at 3rd floor framing pilaster-flanked tripartite window under dentilled cornice; bull's-eye window in gablehead; single curved windows in outer bays, pilastered at 3rd floor towerheads with bracketted and finialled ogee roofs.

NE (MERCHISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: 6-bay; entrance to main door flat to outer right flanked by single window to left and bipartite to right, entrance to common stair flanked by single windows to centre; narrow single window and wide depressed-arch window with border glazing to outer left, bipartite windows corbelled from 1st floor under lugged gable in outer right bay and to left of centre; single windows in remaining bays.

SE (BRUNTSFIELD PLACE) ELEVATION: 5-bay; entrance to main door flat to left flanked by bipartite windows, bipartite window and wide depressed-arch window with border glazing to right; blank bay with tall wallhead stack to right of centre; bipartite windows to remaining bays with outer bays corbelled above ground floor and gableheads to 3rd floor windows. Plate glass sash and case windows; green slate mansard roof, lead flashings; 1 wallhead stack (see above), mutual corniced stacks; moulded eaves gutters and gutter-heads.

Low stepped boundary wall to Nos 2-10 Merchiston Place and Nos 212-226 Bruntsfield Place.

Statement of Interest

The corner tenement was built together with Nos 6, 8, and 10 Merchiston Place and 212 to 226 Bruntsfield Place. Although the building warrant was applied for in 1902, the actual building was delayed by controversy around the proposed bank use of the corner property which was contrary to the feu charter which forbade shop use. The block finally appears on the 1906 OS.