59, 61 Leith Walk, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 59, 61 Leith Walk, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 55-59 Leith Walk, Tsb and 61 Leith Walk and Crown Street, Bank of Scotland

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 7-bay commercial building/bank with flats above and chamfered corner at S end. L-plan, with polished sandstone ashlar frontages to Leith Walk and rubble rear elevations with ashlar dressings. Base course, cill course at ground floor, architrave and frieze above shopfronts. Cornice at 1st floor window cill level, and eaves.

W ELEVATION: regular fenestration, round-arched moulded and arcaded windows at ground, aprons removed in bays to left. 1st floor windows architraved and corniced, projecting cills to 2nd floor windows. Round-arched entrance door in corner bay 2-leaf panelled doors and fanlight.

S (CROWN STREET) ELEVATION: 4 bays, with round-arched window openings at ground floor corresponding to W elevation except in 4th bay, square-headed door opening with moulded surround, panelled door and 3-pane fanlight, oval window set in panel above. 1st and 2nd floor windows bipartite in 2nd bay, architraved and corniced at 1st floor, projecting sills at 2nd floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATIONS: polished ashlar to 1st floor level at gable, visible to left of rendered section marking gable end of adjacent (now demolished) building. Single bay to rear of Leith Walk block.

Modern glazing to ground floor of No 59, multi-pane timber sash and case windows with timber transom and radial fanlight above at No 61. 8-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st and 2nd floors. 5-pane timber window in oval opening at 4th bay of S elevation. Grey slate roof, piended at SE corner. Single cast-iron downpipe between 4th and 5th bays, with decorative brackets. Multi-flue, coped, apex stacks at gables and to W ridge. 6-flue wallhead stack, corniced with string course, shouldered at base, to outer left of S elevation.

Statement of Interest

An elegant pair of buildings, built in good quality materials. This section of the E side of Leith Walk features later, irregular and indifferent work and these buildings are therefore important in reinforcing the streetline with the surviving houses opposite.