19, 21 Bernard Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 19, 21 Bernard Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15-23 (Odd Nos) Bernard Street and 26 Maritime Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Thomas Beattie, builder, 1815. 3-storey and attic corner tenement block with classical details and arcaded shops at ground floor. Grey sandstone, polished ashlar ground floor (painted), droved ashlar with polished dressings above, coursed rubble to rear and side. Base course; rusticated ground floor of polished ashlar; band course above; cill course at 1st floor; band cill course at 2nd floor; eaves cornice with blocking course (leaded).

NE (BERNARD STREET) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 9-bay; 3 centre bays slightly recessed with shop doorway to centre, panelled door and semi-circular blocked fanlight, shop window flanking to left, doorway to common stair as above to right. 1st floor windows set in blind arcade with fluted aprons. Single windows at 2nd floor. Slightly advanced 3 outer bays; to right shopfront with centre doorway flanked by windows (original radial fanlight); to left shop and common stair doorway as above. 1st floor windows architraved with centre window consoled and pedimented, outer windows corniced. Single windows at 2nd floor above. 2 rectangular tripartite dormers to left, single dormer to right.

NW (MARITIME STREET) ELEVATION: 6-bay; single windows at ground floor with round-arched doorway to outer right. Single windows at 1st floor, every second architraved and corniced (1 blinded to outer left). Single windows at 2nd floor (2 blinded to outer left). 2 rectangular dormers.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows, some altered, some iron window guards. Gable elevation blank with apex stack, rear wallhead raised.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with metal flashings; corniced mutual stacks, apex stack (see above).

Statement of Interest

The coherent design of the terrace matches that of Nos 27-31 Bernard Street, framing the classical Bank at No 25 (both listed separately). Group with listings for Nos 1-13, 25-31, 2-18 Bernard Street, 29-43 Constitution Street and Robert Burns Statute.