Walled Garden With Pavillion, Ashley House

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Walled Garden With Pavillion, Ashley House

Listing Name: Ashley House, Walled Garden with Pavilion and Stores

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Early 19th century walled garden with earlier 19th century battlemented wall infill in NW wall of garden with square tower pavilion at E end and small battlemented bastion at W end. Pavilion and lean-to sheds on exterior of N wall. Coursed, squared whinstone with ashlar slab coping and dressings for walled garden. Squared and snecked honey-coloured sandstone with ashlar dressings for battlemented wall and pavilion.

WALLED GARDEN: approximately 50 X 70m. Double garden, large flower and orchard garden to E of site with wall dividing smaller bedding and fruit garden to W. Wall curves at NE and SE corners. Entrance via door with ashlar margin in NE curving wall. Dividing wall whinstone with ashlar dressings, round-headed archways at N and S ends of wall, wall swept up to height of N wall beyond N arch way. W wall of garden rubble with harl pointing. Doorway at N end of W wall, console pediment with star finial and weathered capitals to right and left (all free-standing and probably from earlier gate/doorway). Garden statuary, 1 classical figure, 1 decorative urn.

GREEN HOUSE AND STORAGE SHED: at centre of W garden aligned W to E. Lean-to arrangement, N side rubble storage shed, greenhouse on whinstone base on S side. Ashlar coping to skew of storage shed; ball finial.

PAVILION WITH STORAGE SHEDS AND BATTLEMENTED WALL:

PAVILION: square, 2-stage, Tudoresque, battlemented tower. String course; hoodmoulds. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals. Base course.

E ELEVATION: 4-panelled door at ground right, hoodmould. Round- headed window to left, hoodmould, 5-pane, lying- pane glazing. curved wall and steps leading to basement to outer left at ground. 2-light, blind pointed arch window with stone Y-tracery mullion at centre of 2nd stage.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: tripartite window at centre ground, round-headed tripartite window, hoodmould at centre of 2nd stage; painted glass with figures and diamond patterns.

N ELEVATION: blank at ground, 2 round-headed windows symmetrically disposed at 2nd stage.

STORES AND WALL: single storey, 4-bay attached to W of pavilion. Rubble with ashlar dressings. Battlemented parapet on corbel course. Bays disposed, door, window. Tall bipartite windows with stone mullion. Battlemented wall runs to right terminating in small battlemented, sqaure bastion with blind arrowslits.

Statement of Interest

The walled garden is shown on the 1st edition OS map. Ashley House, Ashley stable block and Ashley lodge are listed separately.