Janitor's House, Lorne Street Primary School, 7 Lorne Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Janitor's House, Lorne Street Primary School, 7 Lorne Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Lorne Street, Lorne Primary School, with Janitor's House, Outbuilding, Shelter and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

1875-6, probably by Leith-based architect James Simpson, raised to

3 storeys sympathetically by A & R McCulloch 1898. 5-bay symmetrical school building, rectangular-plan, with end bays slightly advanced. Polished sandstone ashlar N front, stugged, squared and snecked side and rear elevations, with polished ashlar dressings. Substantial base course, string course at 1st floor, terminating at centres of side elevations, raised over frieze at centre of principal elevation.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: frieze over 3 centre bays carved "Leith School Board, Lorne Street School". Cornice at eaves, continuous around building. Tripartite windows at centre, and to outer bays, bipartite in bays flanking centre, all with chamfered cills and mullions, transomed at ground and 1st floor. 1st floor windows, round-arched upper lights, hood-moulds and plain armorial panels over outer bays, circular decorative features to centre.

W ELEVATION: 7 bays, bipartite and transomed windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors.

E ELEVATION: 6 bays, transomed windows at ground floor bays 3-6 and 1st floor, 2nd and 6th bays, bipartite at 1st and 2nd floors bay 2.

INTERIOR: not seen.

8-pane timber sash and case windows, with additional 4-pane upper light to transomed windows. Flat roof, with low cement rendered, flat-roofed addition to SW corner. Cast-iron downpipes.

JANITORS HOUSE: single storey and attic, 4-bay house. W-facing principal front with slightly advanced and gabled sections to 1st and 3rd bay and corresponding gables to blank rear elevation. Polished sandstone ashlar walls except for random rubble lower portion to rear wall. Chamfered arrises to windows and gabled crowsteps to all gables and dormer.

W (PRINCIPAL) FRONT: 1st bay, large opening to ground floor with projecting flat-roofed canopy supported at corner by cast-iron column. Stepped tripartite window in gable above. 2nd bay, entrance door with raised margin, stone dormer, breaking eaves, above. Bipartite window gabled 3rd bay at ground, single window above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble at ground (building previously adjoining or intended), ashlar above. Blank elevation, with 2 chimneyheaded gables.

N ELEVATION: 2 bays at ground floor, with additional slit window to outer right. Single window in gablehead above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, cast-iron gutters and down pipes.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, to S of main building. Crowstepped gables matching those of janitor?s house, mullioned and transomed windows. Squared and snecked walls with ashlar dressings. Grey slate lop-sided M-roof with terracotta ridge-tiles.

PLAYSHELTER: timber construction with random rubble rear (E) elevation and squared and snecked, corniced and parapetted N wall with ashlar dressings. Vertically-boarded timber doors to W elevation with cast-iron column to centre. Piended grey slate roof.

GATEPIERS: bull-faced ashlar dwarf boundary walls to N and S of playground, and to W front of janitor?s house. Square ashlar sandstone gatepiers to with stop-chamfered corners, bases and pyramidal caps, slightly more ornate to S gate. Modern railings and gates except for railing to janitor?s house and S gate with decorative lamp bracket over.