10 Colinton Road, 8, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Colinton Road, 8, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 and 10 Colinton Road Napier House with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

John Jerdan, 1934. 5-storey 8-bay flat-roofed block of modernistic flats with cut-away balconied corners, flanked by underground garages; cream render with horizontal bands of red brick; red brick base course; continuous bands of red brick above ground and 3rd floor; red brick parapet to front and sides; cut-away corners as balconies of red brick.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: period-style windwos (formerly metal-framed) to each bay and floor except outer bays; 4 centre bays recessed with fluted and stepped brick parapet; central entance doorway with ashlar surround and projecting canopy, timber door with glazed opening and brass ironmongery, accessed by steps with solid curved ashlar parapet; windows to right and left of entrance door with external shutters.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows to each bay and floor; 4 tall windows to centre bay lighting stair hall, top window round-arched and keystoned; small rectangular flat-roofed service block to centre of roof.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay; single windows to each floor of bays to left; cut-away deck-style balconies with handrails and concrete supporting column to right; left corner slightly advanced with square stack; 2 red brick wallhead stacks with ashlar coping.

NE ELEVATION: mirror of SW elevation (except for square corner stack). Originally multi-pane metal windows (now mostly modern replacements of similar pattern); flat roof; 5 wallhead stacks (see above).

INTERIOR: green polished marble floor to hall and stair with black and white geometrical inlay; Art Deco door handles to flats and brass stair rail.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low stepped ashlar boundary wall to front, tall obelisk gatepiers with off-set coping and lamps, small piers with off-set coping.

Statement of Interest

A perspective drawing of the building by the architect is part of the RIAS collection, held at nr NMRS (present colour scheme original). The design of Nos 8-10 Colinton Road is similar to a block of flats designed by the American architects Raymond Hood and Kenneth Murchison in New York, the Beaux Arts Apartments (1930). They were featured in the periodical 'Architectural Forum' in September 1930, and it is possible that Jerdan was influenced by this. The apparently anachronistic detail of the wooden shutters in Jerdan's design has its parallel in the cosy window boxes of the Beaux Arts Apartments.