7, 9 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7, 9 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7-9 (Odd Nos) Smith's Place

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century. 2 storeys over basement, 6-bay mirrored pair of classical houses (now used as one building) with raised wallhead to form terrace centrepiece. Sandstone ashlar frontage, pebble-rusticated at basement, droved at 1st floor. Band courses below principal and 1st floors, rusticated masonry between, with voussoirs over openings. Mutuled cornice at eaves returned at ends, with blocking course above. Pair of concrete covered stone stairs, to entrance doors at 3rd and 4th bays, metal handrails with shared iron lamp bracket at pavement. Architraved and corniced windows at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass to principal floor, 12-pane to 1st floor except for 3-pane at 4th bay. Modern glazing and timber infill to basement windows, 2-leaf boarded doors between centre bays. Grey slate roof, piend-roof, slate-hung canted dormers at 1st and 6th bays, modern glazing to 1st bay, 4-pane timber sash and case window to 6th bay. Ashlar, coped apex stacks with some circular cans remaining.

Coursed rubble and coped wall to street, railings removed at No 7, arrow and urn finials to railing at No 9.

Statement of Interest

An integral part of the scheme laid out in 1814 by James Smith, merchant. A-Group with 1-19 Smith?s Place, 169-177 Leith Walk and 185-193 Leith Walk.