2 Bernard Street And 28 Constitution Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Bernard Street And 28 Constitution Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Bernard Street and 28 Constitution Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, dated and monogrammed 1871; door moved from centre, 1882. 3-storey 5-bay Italian palazzo-style bank with earlier single storey wing to NE. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar to front and SE, squared and snecked rubble to rear and side; stugged ashlar with polished dressings to wing. Base course; Greek key pattern frieze and cornice above ground floor; cill course at 1st and 2nd floor; string course above 1st floor linking window cornices; heavy eaves cornice with antefixae and deep moulded brackets alternating with fleurons; channelled ground floor; architraved windows with panelled aprons incorporating roundels; ground floor windows segmental-arched with console bracketted cills; 1st floor windows round-arched, consoled and corniced with floral carving to spandrels; 2nd floor windows with shouldered architraves and inset roundels; bracketted cornices to wallhead stacks.

SW (BERNARD STREET) ELEVATION: segmental-arched doorway with consoled pediment to outer right, ornate anthemion guilloche carving to jambs, floreate frieze and anthemion pediment, 2-leaf panelled door; single windows above and to remaining bays.

NW (CONSTITUTION STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay; blank bay detailed as above to outer left with tall wallhead stack. Segmental-arched consoled and corniced doorway with single window to right, single and bipartite windows flanking to left. Bipartite windows to bay to right of centre. Single windows to remaining bays; wallhead stack to left of centre. Single storey asymmetrical 3-bay wing; slightly advanced broad centre bay breaking eaves with Ionic pilasters, cornice and blocking course and tripartite window set in round-arched panel; single window to left bay; 2 single windows to right bay.

NW ELEVATION: broad shouldered wallhead stack.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: M-piend roof; single windows.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing, 4-pane to rear. Slate roof, metal flashings, mansard roof to earlier wing; 3 wallhead (see above) and central stack.

INTERIOR: main banking hall modernised.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 4-18 Bernard Street, 1-31 Bernard Street, 29-43 Constitution Street and Robert Burns Statue.