8 Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Bruntsfield Terrace and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1855-57. 2-storey irregular-plane Italianate villa with engaged 4-stage entrance tower. Grey sandstone, stugged ashlar front, coursed and squared stugged rubble to rear and sides. Base course; bracketted cills to 1st floor windows; overhanging eaves with bracketted gables.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; entrance tower in re-entrant angle to left, at 1st stage doorway with consoled cornice, round-arched window with keystone and stained glass on return; round-arched window with keystone above doorway at 2nd stage; 3rd stage blank to NE, small round-arched window to NW, band course above; top stage with cill and impost course, round-headed bipartite windows to NE, SE and SW and single round-headed window and wallhead stack to NW, piend roof with overhaning eaves. Central bay with single window to ground and 1st floor. Advanced gabled bay to right with 2 corniced windows at ground floor and corniced bipartite window at 1st floor.

SE (GREENHILL GARDENS) ELEVATION: tower in re-entrant angle to right; advanced gabled bay to centre with side door flanked by small windows; tall round-headed keystone window at 1st floor with projecting cill. Blank bay to left with wallhead stack. Single storey stone-built garage with parapet and timber doors to left.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows; wallhead stack to left; single storey gabled and finialled timber greenhouse to left of centre. NW ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground floor to right; single window at 1st floor; wallhead stack.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 2-pane upper sashes, plate glass lower sashes, some plate glass glazing, some 4-pane. Slate roof, metal flashings; 4 wallhead stacks (see above), some distinctive square cans. INTERIOR: not sen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL: tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to Greenhill Gardens with large timber gate, low rubble wall with saddleback coping to Bruntsfield Terrace with lattice fence and gate.