East Gate-Lodge, Clifton Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: East Gate-Lodge, Clifton Hall

Listing Name: Clifton Hall Policies, East Lodge

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Newbridge

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay Gothick lodge. Squared and coursed red sandtone with raised ashlar margins and quoins. Rectangular-plan with bowed E and W ends, modern additions to rear and E side. Pointed arch windows and door. Eaves cornice; projecting eaves.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre (now blocked), flanking windows. Window to left has original glazing, lower section of right window 4-pane glazing, upper section Y-tracery.

W ELEVATION: bowed wall, window at centre, 4-pane lower section, 2-pane upper section.

E ELEVATION: window in centre with original Y-tracery in upper portion, 4-pane lower section. Modern addition abuts onto N corner.

N ELEVATION: modern addition built onto rear of house.

Gothick latticed windows with Y-tracery in upper portion. Piend slate roof with central corniced ridge stack.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is likely contemporary with the dovecot and earlier stable block of Clifton Hall. Clifton Hall is listed separately.