Victoria Cottage, 3 Clifton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Victoria Cottage, 3 Clifton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Clifton Road, Victoria Cottage, Newbridge (Former School) and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Newbridge

Description

School of Burn and Bryce, 1874 with later additions. Single storey, 6-bay, former school, now dwelling. Asymmetrical, rectangular-plan with advanced gabled wing to E. Squared and snecked rubble, droved ashlar quoins. Raised cills. Base course.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 5-bay range with advanced gabled bay to E and 1-bay extension to S. Gabled stone porch in NE re-entrant angle formed with advanced bay. Chamfered basket-arch doorway with recessed square plaque in gablehead. Ashlar coping to skews and skewblocks. Small window on N return of porch. 2 windows to right of porch, flanked by bay with gabled wallhead stack and date-stone 1874 at centre; bipartite window (shared stone mullion) to outer right. Broad gabled bay to left of porch. Window at centre with pentice bracketted slab coping, supported on corbels, above lintel. Narrow ventilation slit in gablehead. Recessed lower end bay; sandstone chamfered shoulder-arch door; overhanging eaves.

N ELEVATION: glazed door at centre (modern), pentice bracketted slab coping. Small window to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: rendered and painted addition with half-piend return to N, modern additions.

Plate glass sash and case windows, modern 12-pane sash and case in gable. Grey slate roof. Ashlar coping to skews and skewblocks. Coped, shouldered wallhead chimney on E elevation. Squared and corniced sandstone ridge stack and tall wallhead stack to rear.

OUTBUILDING: (former privy) low single storey, outbuilding to NE of house, near to boundary. wall and above S bank of canal. Random rubble with quoins. Slate pentice roof, ashlar coped gables. Small pen area surrounded by rubble wall against N elevation.

BOUNDARY WALL: squared and snecked wall with square block coping.

WELL: 9' away from house. Hand-cut stone defining well 5' across and 20" deep.

Statement of Interest

"Nellfield" school, now a farm cottage and sited on the S side of Clifton bridge, was named after Helen Maitland Hog (1837-1905) of Clifton Hall. Forest's map of 1820 indicates that there was a building on the site befofe the current dated structure. This building appears to have been purpose-built as a school, it is close to a school type, but is not indicated as a school on the maps.