Duncan Street Baptist Church, 13 Duncan Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Duncan Street Baptist Church, 13 Duncan Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 13 Duncan Street, Duncan Street Baptist Church

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1843 with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical severe classical church; later single storey halls adjoining to rear. Polished cream sandstone ashlar to principal elevation; rubble to sides; coursed rubble to hall at rear. Base course; cill course to 1st floor windows; corniced architraves to windows in outer bays; giant order pilaster quoins; giant order pilasters and pediment to advanced, central bay; deep cornice and parapet.

BAPTIST CHURCH: S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central doorway; 2-leaf, panelled door; plate glass fanlight; engaged, square-section columns and cornice to doorpiece. Single window to 1st floor above; architrave with bracketed pediment; single, blind windows to outer ground floor bays; single windows above.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 4-bay; bays to S correspond with principal elevation in materials and details with blind windows to both floors to E elevation and modern door to ground, blind window to 1st floor to W elevation. Single windows in 3 remaining bays to ground and 1st floor.

HALL: single storey hall, vestry, kitchen and WCs; doorways projecting from rear of church to E and W and facing S; further doorway to main hall to E elevation; panelled door; 4-pane fanlight.

12-pane, timber, sash and case windows to S elevation and hall; 3-pane, leaded windows to E and W elevations. Flat roof to church; grey slate piended roof to hall.

INTERIOR: recast 1888; simple hall with gallery to S; pulpit, panelling, pews and additional seating all of carved pine. CHANCEL AREA: raised platform with doors flanking to right and left; central pulpit and lectern; panelling to wall behind with round-arched panel behind pulpit; screens to sides of platform with carved balustrades; simple classical details throughout. Tiled baptismal font beneath moveable seating in front of chancel area. GALLERY: to rear of church (formerly to sides and rear) supported by slender stylised columns at ground; doors flanking to left and right leading to stone staircases to entrance hall; meeting room behind gallery above entrance hall. Square coffered ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Originally built as a Baptist church by the Misses Aspinal, the building was quickly sold to the United Presbyterian Church due to a shortage of members. In 1864 the Baptists of the Tabernacle Church in Leith Walk repurchased the Church and the halls for a total cost of ?1700. In 1888, during the ministry of William Tulloch, the interior was extensively altered; most significantly by the removal of the gallery from the sides of the Church.