16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Mcleod Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Mcleod Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16-20 (Inclusive Nos) Mcleod Street

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Public Works Office, 1897. Symmetrical 4-storey 8-bay H-plan tenement with deck access to each floor, originally containing 32 one or 2 room dwellings with 4 WC's, 2 sinks and 2 washhouses to each floor. Squared and snecked rubble with red sandstone dressings; long and short stugged quoins; ashlar window margins; red ashlar band course between floors. Grey base course. Every floor identical.

W (MCLEOD STREET) ELEVATION: 6 recessed bays at centre with concrete balconies supported on red cast iron brackets with blue and green cast-iron railings flanked by projecting single bay pavilions; glass canopy over balcony. Outer bays to each floor contain 12-pane glazed doors with rectangular fanlights; windows between these and pair of central internal staircase openings; those to left ascending, to right descending. Wooden door to store at centre. At ground to centre bays sympathetic 3-bay rubble entrance porch added in front of stair. External steps with railings to entrances to ground floor flats.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: 4 bays; outer bay to E blank with wallhead stack.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 widely spaced central bays flanked by narrow 3-bay projections each side with small balconies in reentrant angle, giving access to blank outer pavilion bays.

Restored original timber sash and case astragal windows throughout. Piend roof to main block and pavilions, with square cupola-like ventilator at centre; grey slates. Large stacks coped, and dressed as above.

Low rubble wall with saddleback coping to front, railings missing.

Statement of Interest

A second identical block to the south was demolished recently. 2 further blocks were planned originally.

Compare with similar developments in London; at Streatham Street by Henry Roberts, 1850; Langbourne Buildings, 1863; Gatliff Buildings, 1867; and Katherine Buildings, 1885. McLeod Street is rare in having its decks at the front. See John Tarn WORKING CLASS HOUSING IN 19TH CENTURY BRITAIN Architectural Association 1971.

Now has 5 dwellings to each floor.