Bonnington Bank House, 205 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bonnington Bank House, 205 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 205 Ferry Road, Bonnington Bank House with Front Walls and Gatepiers; EH6 4NN

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Early 19th century, remodelled and extended by John McLachlan, 1883. 2-storey and raised basement 3-bay villa with advanced pedimented central bay; further 4 bays added to E creating near symmetrical composition; pedimented single storey pavilion to W. Coursed dressed cream sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course; cornice and blocking course. Windows to all bays of all floors.

N (FERRY ROAD) ELEVATION: 7-bay; steps oversailing basement recess to stone porch at centre with panelled pilaster strips and consoled cornice; round-headed roll-moulded doorcase with dated keystone; 2-leaf panelled doors and plate-glass fanlight. Taller flanking bays advanced and pedimented with, at ground, round-headed bipartite windows with segmental over-arch in corniced frame. Centre 3 bays with moulded architraves and bracketed cills to 1st floor windows; plain outer bays. Further 2 bays to E; 1st with full-height canted bay with cill courses, band course, cornice and piended roof with wrought-iron finial; outer bay slightly set back with droved masonry at ground, ashlar band course, and bull-faced to 1st floor (incorporating earlier fabric); modern steps to door in sunken round-headed frame, window above. To W, narrow link to single storey 3-bay pedimented pavilion; blind door at centre in round-headed frame with flanking windows.

S ELEVATION: irregular 6-bay; coursed dressed rubble. 3 original bays to left; elaborate timber conservatory/ porch at centre with carved bargeboards and stained glass. Flanking bays with tripartite windows at basement and ground. To left, modern advanced single storey and basement addition to pavilion. To right, 3 bays with full-height canted bay and advanced sun-lounge on stone base with grey slated pitched roof.

Blank end elevations.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Piend-roofed; grey slates; coped rubble stacks.

INTERIOR: much altered but some good plasterwork and tiled fireplace (Walter Scott themes); curved stair. (Not seen 1993).

FRONT WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low stone wall to front with saddleback ashlar coping and 2 pairs of capped rusticated ashlar gatepiers (one pair reduced in height).

Now a retirement home.