18, 20, 22 Gray's Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18, 20, 22 Gray's Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18-22(EVEN Nos) Gray's Loan, Former Rudolf Steiner School

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Edward Calvert, 1888. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with 2 rear service wings; cream sandstone, ashlar front, coursed and squared rubble sides with ashlar dressings, square and snecked stugged rubble rear; base course; band course above ground floor; 1st floor cill course; Vitruvian scroll frieze under heavy eaves cornice; angle pilasters carved and panelled at ground floor with paired pilasters at 1st floor; panelled aprons to 1st floor windows, stilted segmental-arched and shouldered openings; ornate foliate capitals to columns, mullions and pilasters.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central bay in segmental-arched recessed panel; doorway with paired red granite columns on panelled ashlar pedestals, carved roundels in spandrels and carved segmental pediment, 2-leaf panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above; full-height rectangular advanced bay to left with tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor; bay to right with full-height canted window (1-2-1); 3 dormers with segmental pediments in roof space. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 lower 2-storey parallel wings with mansard roofs, single windows at ground floor, segmental pedimented attic windows in end walls and on returns, rear entrance door in stone porch to right wing (later addition) with cornice and coped parapet, keystoned basket-arched doorway framed by shafts with carved stops, 1 with foliage, 1 the letter M; Venetian stair window in ashlar-fronted box dormer with parapet framed by corniced wallhead stacks to main block; small dormers to either side.

NE (GRAY'S LOAN) ELEVATION: 3-bay; segmental-arched windows; banded cill course at ground and 1st floor; single windows in bays to left and centre; 2 windows in right bay at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor above; ashlar-fronted box dormer with bipartite window and Greek key pattern frieze framed by corniced scroll-flanked wallhead stacks. Bipartite and single window to ground floor of rear wing, segmental pedimented dormer above.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay; segmental-arched windows; banded cill course at ground and 1st floor; bipartite windows to left bay; centre bay with bipartite window at ground floor and single window at 1st floor; ashlar-fronted box dormer treated as NE elevation; steel fire escape stair. Bipartite window to ground floor of rear wing, bipartite segmental pedimented dormer above, wallhead stack. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing; green slate piend and platform bellcast roof, lead flashings; 7 wallhead stacks (see above), cans missing; moulded eaves gutter. INTERIOR: tiled vestibule and hall; open timber stair with stair window painted with brids and flowers.

Tall boundary wall with semi-circular coping, replacement gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Another of Calvert's French-style villas he designed for the builder Peter Craig Renton at Colinton Road (see Nos 20, 22, 40 and No 3 Ettrick Road).Formerly the Rudolf Steiner School with additional modern classrooms to NW, addressed as 38 Colinton Road.