40 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 40 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40 Colinton Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Edward Calvert, 1893. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked stugged ashlar rear and sides, ashlar dressings to side elevations; base course; band course above ground floor; banded 1st floor cill course; eaves cornice with Greek key pattern to frieze; angle pilasters with moulded panels at ground floor and paired pilasters at 1st floor; foliate capitals to mullions, columns and pilasters; panelled aprons to 1st floor windows; ashlar mullions.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: central doorway with panelled jambs, paired red granite columns on ashlar pedestals flanking, frieze, cornice and swagged blocking course dated '1893' above, 2-leaf panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight, tiled vestibule, inner door with etched glass sidelights and fanlight; round-arched bipartite window at 1st floor in raised panel with red granite columnar mullion and penelled pilasters scroll-flanked at base; bipartite timber dormer with swagged apron and open segmental pediment above; outer bays comprised of full-height canted windows (1-2-1) with central red granite columnar mullions, 1st floor windows stilted segmental-arched, scroll-flanked pedimented timber dormers above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: lower 2-storey rear wing with 1st floor breaking eaves in mansard roofs, pedimented attic windows, single and bipartite windows at ground floor; ashlar-fronted box dormer with parapet to main blocks with tripartite transomed stair window framed by wallhead stacks; bipartite timber dormers to either side.

NE ELEVATION: segmental-arched windwos to 3-bay main block; bipartite windows in right bay; bipartite window at ground floor and single window above in centre bay; ashlar-fronted box dormer with bipartite window and Greek key pattern frieze framed by scroll-flanked coped wallhead stacks; rear wing with 2 doors and single window at ground floor, 2 pedimented attic windows and central wallhead stack above.

SW ELEVATION: segmental-arched windows to main 3-bay block; single windows to right and centre bay; door and single window to ground floor of left bay, bipartite window above; ashlar-fronted box dormer with bipartite window and Greek key pattern frieze framed by scroll-flanked coped wallhead stacks; rear wing with bipartite window and pedimented attic window. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing; green slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 7 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central stack; moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR : not seen 1992.

Low rubble wall to rear, sides and front.

Statement of Interest

Another Calvert villa for Peter Craig Renton, the builder and developer of much of Merchiston. Similar in style and detailing to Nos 20, 22 and 38 Colinton Road and 3 Ettrick Road. The original drawings show slightly different detailing, for example, to the angle pilasters.