Church Hall And Rectory Cottage, St Mary's Episcopal Rectory, Dalmahoy

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Church Hall And Rectory Cottage, St Mary's Episcopal Rectory, Dalmahoy

Listing Name: 3-5 Dalmahoy, St Mary's Episcopal Rectory, Church Hall and Rectory Cottage (Off A71)

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

John Henderson, 1850. Single storey, L-plan now of 3 buildings comprising hall, cottage and rectory. Squared and snecked sandstone with stugged ashlar margins.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 4-bay church hall to outer right (former school); substantial stone entrance porch, door at centre; letterbox plate-glass fanlight; window in right and left return. Window to right of porch and 2 windows to left. L-plan of cottage and rectory to centre left. Gabled porch to cottage at centre; pediment with ashlar dressing, small windows on right and left returns. 1 window to right and 3 windows to left of porch. Rectory: flat-roofed porch on S elevation built in re-entrant angle between main range and jamb to W. Bipartite window to left of porch; canted dormer above.

CHURCH HALL: 12-pane sash and case window to outer right; 4-pane sash and case in returns of porch. COTTAGE: uPVC 12-pane sash and case windows. Rectory: 12-pane sash and case window on W elevation; 4-pane sash and case on S elevation. Graded grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews; ashlar mutual skew between church hall and cottage; coped ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

The present rectory, cottage and church hall were built at the same time as St Mary's Episcopal Church as the choir school and quarters for the choirboys and choirmaster. They were designed by John Henderson and were endowed by the Dalmahoy estate. The choir school was founded in 1850 and lasted until 1930. The former rectory of St Mary's (now the Ratho Park Hotel) was also designed by Henderson but is not listed as it has been altered substantially.