1 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Edward Calvert, 1891. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with extension to rear; cream sandstone, ashlar front, stugged and coursed rubble to rear and sides with ashlar dressings (some droved); base course; band course above 1st floor; eaves corncie over frieze with incised key pattern; raised quoins to rear; windows at front elevation with elaborate foliate capitals and panelled aprons at 1st floor.

SW (ETTRICK ROAD) ELEVATION: Carved and panelled angle pilasters continued on return with paired pilasters and foliage capitals at 1st floor; central entrance bay in recessed segmental-arched panel; deep-set door with narrow sidelights and rectangular plate glass fanlight under moulded segmental arch and pediment, supported by paired columns of polished pink granite with Ionic ashlar capitals on panelled pedestals; single window above. 2-storey segmental-arched canted window (1-2-1) with shallow half-piend roof to right; polished pink granite columnar mullion at centre to each floor. Slightly advanced tripartite windows in bay to left with segmental-arched lights; polished pink granite columnar mullions; 3 modern gabled stained timber dormers in roof.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey and attic service block stretched across elevation (much altered) with mansard roof and attic windows breaking eaves; Venetian stair window with stained glass in stone dormer framed by corniced wallhead stacks to elevation of main block.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay; segmental-arched windows with infilled tympana, 1 to each bay and floor, ashlar mullioned bipartite windows to right bay; ashlar box dormer with ashlar mullioned bipartite window and frieze of incised key pattern framed by corniced wallhead stacks, scroll-flanked at base (right altered).

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay; blank right bay; ashlar mullioned bipartite window to centre bay at ground floor, single window above; ashlar mullioned bipartite windows in left bay; dormer and wallhead stack treatment as SE elevation. Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; green slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings, 6 wallhead (see above) and 1 central stack, tall ornamental grooved cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall stugged rubble boundary wall (plain gatepiers and ornamental cast-iron gates later replacements).

Statement of Interest

The house was originally designed for Prof. Calderwood, before it became St Denis and Cranley School for Girls in the early 20th century. The original dormerheads with semi-circular pediments and carved anthemions were still in existence in 1965.