Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Dean Bridge, Holy Trinity Church (Formerly Scottish Episcopal Church)

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

John Henderson, 1837-8, later sanctuary 1900 by John Robertson; conversion to electricity substation, 1957. Rectangular plan, Neo-perpendicular Gothic church with 3 stage pinnacled lancet tower, on prominent site at the N end of the Dean Bridge. 5-bay with arcaded basement to S. Sandstone ashlar. Advanced banded base course; moulded cill course. Moulded eaves course with blank parapet above. Stepped buttresses to each bay, setback to corners; all extending above parapet as triangular finials over moulded cornice, topped with thistle motif. Tall pointed arched windows to each bay in recessed chamfered surrounds; hoodmoulded and with timber tracery. Later addition to right (W) with lower wallhead and small central gable. . Painted clock face to E beneath paired lancet windows to 3rd stage of tower. Notable examples of stained-glass windows by James Ballantine (circa. 1860's) and Henry Holiday (circa. 1900).

Statement of Interest

Holy Trinity is prominently sited at the NW side of the Dean Bridge. The church retains its original form and detailing despite later conversion to an electricity transformer station in 1957. The design is reminiscent of the early churches of Charles Barry, making clever use of its site with a deep arcaded basement to the S accommodating a hall and also bringing the building up to the level of the Dean Bridge (see separate listing). The building also contains some notable stained glass including three lights showing the ascension by Henry Holiday, 1899 -1900 and work by Ballantine from the 1860s. The original enamelled altarpiece, also by Holiday, is now in St.David Boswall Parkway in Granton, Edinburgh.

John Henderson built a number of churches across Edinburgh, the central belt and east of Scotland, including St. Thomas' church and manse in Leith (see separate listing). He spent some years as an assistant in the office of Thomas Hamilton until setting up in independent practice in 1835. Much of his early work was in areas within Lord Panmure's influence or from family connections. Henderson's neo-Gothic work was initially non-academic Georgian Gothic; but from 1843, when he received the commission for Trinity College Glenalmond, he became the foremost exponent of Tractarian Gothic in Scotland, principally using Early English and Mid decorated styles.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).