A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Boundary Wall And Gate Piers, Gate Lodge With Pavilion, Seafield Cemetery, Seafield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Seafield Avenue, Seafield Cemetery Gate Lodge with Pavilion, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey lodge. L-plan with entrance tower in re-entrant angle; single storey pavilion projecting NW. Squared and snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings and Scottish Renaissance detailing. Base course, corbelled course between ground and 1st floor; droved band course with eaves cornice above to tower. Rusticated quoins and decoratively barge-boarded gables.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay; entrance-tower at centre bay flanked by projecting gable to right; single bay to left. Panelled door with stop-chamfered surround and stylised segmental pediment. Small bipartite window to 1st floor above. Canted bay window to ground floor of right bay; single opening above. Narrow rectangular ground floor opening to recessed left bay.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled to right. Narrow rectangular ground floor opening to left; canted window to ground floor of right bay with single window above. Single storey, 2-windowed wing, set back and projecting to right.

NW ELEVATION: single bay with projecting gable to centre. Panelled door to ground floor, small square window above.

SW ELEVATION: small bipartite window with segmental pediment to ground floor of entrance tower.

3-pane timber casement windows and canted windows comprising 6-pane flanked by 3-pane casements, 6-pane casements to principal 1st floor windows; coloured, leaded panes to bipartite openings. Felt pitched roof: ogee to entrance tower with lead ball finial. Decorative barge-boarding with foliate scrolls and sea creature motif; decorated ends only to NW gable. Corniced wallhead stacks of squared and snecked sandstone. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative top-hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen (1995).

PAVILION: single storey, square-plan garden building adjoining rear gateway; abutted by later greenhouse. Squared and snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. Rusticated quoins. Door and window to SE elevation; blocked opening to NE elevation; central oculus with raised margin to SW elevation. Ogee felt roof with lead ball finial.

BOUNDARY WALL: squared and snecked sandstone with semicircular ashlar coping.

GATEPIERS: Scottish Renaissance style to main entrance: quadrant flanked gateway with 4 square-section droved ashlar gatepiers, each with pulvinated bands and cornice with ball-topped pyramidal finials (foliate carving to front) resting on cushioned feet (balls missing from outer piers). Identical pier between garden railings and boundary wall. REAR ENTRANCE: pair of square-section, droved ashlar sandstone gatepiers; channelled and corniced with pedimented ball finials (ball missing from left pier).

RAILINGS: decorative cast-iron gate and railings.

Statement of Interest

Garden building is reminiscent of a late 17th century garden pavilion from Kinross House. The gatepiers are of the "Pinkie House" type.