Flour Mill, Carpet Lane, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Flour Mill, Carpet Lane, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Catchpell House, Carpet Lane (Adjoining Donaldson's Warehouse)

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, altered 1895. 5-storey former flour mill and printing works, now converted. Cream sandstone, coursed rubble with some droved dressings.

SE (CARPET LANE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; loading doors and gabled dormerhead to outer left bay; 2 narrow windows flanking at ground and 1st floor. Centre bay with single windows at ground floor; tall single window at 1st and 2nd floor; single windows above. Doorway to outer right bay; 1st/ 2nd, 3rd and 4th floor as above; remnants of smaller window at 1st and tall round-arched window at 2nd and 3rd floor, rectangular iron tie at 2nd floor. Pierced oculus above 2nd floor.

NE (BERNARD STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bays; gabled; single storey projecting shopfront at ground floor (listed separately as 41-45 Bernard Street); tall windows encompassing 1st and 2nd floor; band course and large fascia above; single windows at 3rd and 4th floor; blocked oculus to gablehead; remnants of tall round-arched arcade at 3rd floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows.

Modern timber casement and hopper windows. Modern pantiled roof.

Statement of Interest

The late 19th century alterations from mill into printing works involved the insertion of beams and columns and the removal of part of the second floor for additional space.

Recently restored. Donaldson's Warehouse adjoining, is also numbered

4 Carpet Lane and is listed separately.