Flour Mill, Carpet Lane, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Flour Mill, Carpet Lane, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Carpet Lane and 42 the Shore (Donaldson's Warehouse)

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

1828. Impressive 6-storey L-plan warehouse with classical details. Cream sandstone, ashlar W front, droved ashlar ground floor to S and SW elevations, coursed and squared rubble above, coursed rubble to rear. S and SE elevations with base course, round-arched arcaded ground floor with impost band course and band course above ground floor.

W (SHORE) ELEVATION: 4-bay; bay to outer left plain with single windows. 3 bays to right with raised ground floor divided by shallow strip pilasters, door to right with scrolled bracket, cornice above; tall 1st floor with Ionic columns and deep cornice; single windows above, arcaded windows to 3rd floor.

SE (CHAPEL LANE) ELEVATION: 5-bay; bay to right of centre with taller opening breaking band course (now blocked); single windows above. Broader openings (pends) to centre and outer right bays; bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floor of centre bays. Single window to remaining bays.

SW (BROAD WYND) ELEVATION: 10-bay; 4 gabled bays to right with single windows and bull's-eye window to gablehead. 6 bays to left with loading doors to 2nd and 6th bay (formerly covered with wooden lucams), remaining bays with single windows in 3-storey giant arcades. S jamb, recessed bay with altered openings, corniced and bracketted door surround at 2nd floor level, round-arched opening above. Return elevation of S jamb blank with remains of fireplaces. 2-bay Broad Wynd elevation of S jamb with multi-pane glazed shop front (No. 7 Broad Wynd), single windows above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: mostly single windows, altered openings, 2-storey giant arcades to NE elevation. Small square-plan addition (stalk?) to re-entrant angle.

Some 10-horizontal-pane timber casement windows surviving, internal wooden shutters. Pantile roof.

INTERIOR: slender cast-iron columns at ground floor, floors above of timber beam and post construction.

Statement of Interest

One of the oldest and the architecturally most distinctive warehouses in Edinburgh, if not Scotland. The neighbouring warehouse, also numbered 4 Carpet Lane, is listed separately.