Cottages, Foxhall, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Foxhall Stables and Cottages

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey stable range and single storey with attic cottages on a T-plan located to SW of house across main avenue. Stable range fronting E and cottages at right angles fronting N.

COTTAGES: 2, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan cottages. Sandstone rubble and mortar with droved sandstone margins and quoins; raised cills.

N (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre with flanking windows; square dormer at centre above door.

E & W ELEVATIONS: blind oculus in gablehead.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: large picture window occupies entire rear wall of W cottage; square dormer at centre; small skylight to left. Door in corner left of E cottage; narrow window to right; square dormer at centre; narrow skylight to right. Cottages occupy 2 bays of rear range which continues as stable block.

4-pane sash and case windows; 6-pane for dormers; plate glass and replacement windows at rear. Grey slate roof; overhanging eaves; rendered coped ridge stacks.

STABLES: rectangular-plan, long range. Sandstone rubble with droved sandstone margins; chamfered arrises.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 8-bay, 3 bays to right part of cottages. 2 boarded sliding stable-doors grouped towards centre. Small door in penultmate bay to left, boarded with 4-pane fanlight.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to corrugated-iron and rendered additions to outer right.

S ELEVATION: gable with boarded hoist door at upper level.

4 and 6-pane sash and case glazing; plate glass casement windows. Grey slate roof with sky-lights; overhanging eaves.

Statement of Interest

Foxhall house, walled garden and garden house situated to the NE and Foxhall dovecot situated to the E are listed separately.