Filmhouse, 86, 88 Lothian Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 88 Lothian Road, Filmhouse Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Also known as: Lothian Road Church
Filmhouse

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Burn (design by David Bryce) 1830-1, alterations by MacGibbon and Ross, 1893. 3-storey, 5-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan classical church, converted to cinema complex. Polished sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground. Base course; voussoirs to ground floor windows and doorways; dividing band course above ground floor; band course at eaves; cornice; balustraded parapet. Architraves to 1st and 2nd floor windows; aprons and cornices to 1st floor windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bays to outer right and left form advanced entrances; 2-leaf timber doors; round-arched plate glass fanlights; floors above flanked by giant order pilasters; single pedimented windows to 1st floor; blank rectangular tablets at 2nd floor. Regular fenestration to 3 intermediate bays; round-arched at ground.

16-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st and 2nd floors, with additional 6 panes to ground floor windows. Roof not seen 1997.

INTERIOR: entrance bays open into modern central foyer; rectangular-plan cafeteria and bar to rear; corridor to left at rear leads to Cinemas 2 and 3. Staircases lead up from halls on both sides to U-plan gallery surrounding Cinema 1; 6 original fluted Tower-of-the-Winds columns support a segmental ceiling of 12 panels; stepped stage.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: single-storey corniced ashlar walls project to street at outer edges; low ashlar boundary walls to street in alignment with advanced bays; small coped gatepiers flank band of steps to 3 central bays.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such, formerly listed as Lothian Road Church (Church of Scotland). Converted to cinemaby the Waters Jamieson Partnership (1978-81).

References and notes updated as part of the Cinemas Thematic Study 2007-08.