1, 3, 5, Madeira Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1, 3, 5, Madeira Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-5 (Odd Nos) Madeira Street with Front Walls and Railings; EH6 4AJ

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

1860-62. 3-storey and attic corner tenement with shop on corner site. Cleaned cream stugged ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; band course above ground floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course. Regular fenestration.

E (MADEIRA STREET) ELEVATION: 6-bays and canted angle to corner site. 2-leaf panelled storm door to angle; pedimented canted dormer. Left bay with larger (shop) window at ground; wallhead stack to right; next 3 bays grouped together with panelled doors and rectangular fanlights to left 2; piend-roofed canted dormer to centre; further wallhead stack with dormer built up behind before final 2 bays.

S (FERRY ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bays; 2 right bays with shop windows (as above) at ground; inner left bay with piend-roofed dormer.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; 3 horizontal panes to shop windows. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; corniced stacks, rendered to Madeira Street, 1 retaining octagonal cans.

WALLS AND RAILINGS: low front wall with saddleback ashlar coping supporting cast-iron fleur-de-lys railings (replaced at No 5).

Compare with 31-39 Madeira Street, especially for railings.