Lodge And Gates, Castle Gogar, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge And Gates, Castle Gogar, Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glasgow Road, Castle Gogar Lodge and Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

Gatelodge dating to the early 20th century, possibly incorporating mid-19th century fabric. Single storey, L-plan lodge with lower rear jamb. Squared and coursed sandstone rubble with polished sandstone margins, chamfered reveals. Jerkin-headed gables. Droved quoins.

East elevation: porch in re-entrant angle, jerkin-roofed with terracotta finial. Two-leaf boarded door with barred four-pane upper glazed panels. Tripartite window to left, ashlar mullions. Gable advanced to right, canted bay window at centre with slate half-piend canopy.

North elevation: shouldered wallhead stack at centre, flanking windows to outer right and left.

South elevation: gable with barred window at centre. Recessed jamb to left, rendered with single window at centre.

Lattice leaded windows. Grey slate roof, stone ridge. Coped wallhead stack.

Gatepiers: circa 1900 incorporating earlier masonry. Ashlar, cushion-rusticated piers with cornice and decorative urn finial, buttressed at rear. Pier to right covered with ivy.

Gates: late 17th century, diagonal railings with decorative wrought-iron panels. Details similar to Castle Gogar stableyard gateway (listed with Castle Gogar, see LB27092). Wrought iron overthrow removed but located behind right wall adjacent to lodge.

Statement of Interest

The gates are said to have come from Caroline Park, Edinburgh. The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland Inventory notes that the original gates were removed to Sauchieburn, Stirlingshire. Castle Gogar and related buildings and Castle Gogar Bridge are listed separately (see LB27092 and LB27102).

The gatelodge was previously thought to date from the mid-19th century. Ordnance Surveys Maps, however, show that the mid-19th century gatelodge located to the east of the entrance road was rebuilt to the west of the entrance road sometime between 1914 and 1938.

Listed building record revised in 2018.