Mayfield North Church, Mayfield Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Mayfield North Church, Mayfield Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Mayfield Road and West Mayfield, Mayfield Salisbury Church, Including Church Hall, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Also known as: Edinburgh, Mayfield Road, Mayfield North Church

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Hippolyte J Blanc, 1876 1879 with later spire 1894 and 20th century extensions. Cruciform-plan, French Gothic church; 4 stage square plan tower with octagonal spire to NE, dominant nave with low side aisles,

M gabled transepts, clerestory, polygonal apse and church hall adjoining to S. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings; grey-green slate roof with terracotta ridging. Plate tracery to clerestorey windows and tower; geometrical tracery to nave windows above main entrance.

TOWER: band courses between stages; buttresses to outer angles surmounted by carved gargoyles. Bipartite windows to 1st stage; clocks to 2nd stage N and W faces above; recessed, paired, pointed-arched louvred openings to 3rd stage with arcaded corbels to cornice above. Columnar pinnacles flanking central round arched louvred openings; crocketted stone spire with fish scale banding and stone finial.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tower to outer left of gabled main entrance block; stylised engaged columns flanking arched openings; cill course to louvred opening; pedimented buttresses to outer angles surmounted by circular pinnacles with fish scale banding and carved finials. Steps to central, pointed arched entrance; multiple moulded with stylised pediment and carved finial; modern glazed door; flanking tripartite round arched windows set in pedimented panels with carved finials. Dominant nave windows above; tall, paired, pointed arched windows with shorter flanking panels; tripartite louvred opening to gablehead above.

N ELEVATION: tower to outer right; 3 bay linking block and 2 bay M gabled transept adjoining to left. To linking block: base course; band course; cill course and string course incorporating window hoodmoulds to aisle windows; dentilled cornice to aisles; cornice to main church above; buttresses flanking openings, pedimented at clerestory level. Paired lancet windows to side aisles; single pointed arched clerestory windows above. To transept; base course; cill course; multiple moulding and engaged columns to window openings; band course to gable heads; flanking pedimented buttresses; tall, pointed arched tripartite windows to each bay (taller central light with shorter flanking lights); narrow louvred openings to gableheads above.

S ELEVATION: 5 bay linking block to left (as above); M gabled transept to outer right with church hall adjoining at ground.

CHURCH HALL E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: flanking pedimented buttresses to central lean to porch at ground with south facing doorway and 3 lancet windows; tall flanking lancet windows; central rose window above with geometrical tracery; tripartite louvered opening to gablehead; carved finial.

INTERIOR: completely restored following devastating fire in 1969; pointed arched arcade supported by stylised Corinthian columns to side aisles; white plaster, coffered, barrel vaulted nave ceiling; timber rib vault to apse; timber barrel vaulted transept ceilings; original organ formerly situated in apse to W gallery; timber Gothic pulpit with carved angel figures; very fine collection of stained glass undamaged by fire depicting biblical scenes and allegories. Barrel vaulted timber ceiling to church hall.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped rubble wall to streets; replacement railings. Circular plan pinnacled gatepiers surmounted by decorative cast iron lampstands.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built on a prominent corner site, the spire is a local landmark. The pulpit is by AF Balfour and dates from 1932 and along with the organ, built the same year, is one of very few pre 1969 features remaining. The stained glass dates from between 1899 and 1927 and was designed by a number of leading artists: William Meikle (apse lights), Ballantine and Gardiner, Oscar Paterson, Guthrie and Wells and Charles Davidson.