30 Madeira Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30 Madeira Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 26-30 (Even Nos) Madeira Street (Formerly Kyle Place) with Front Wall, Railings and Gates; EH6 4AL

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1840 with later alterations. 3-storey 6-bay tenement with pends at ground. Ashlar base course; band course above ground floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course. Regular fenestration (bays grouped 3 - 3).

At ground, doors in bay to right of centre and centre. To left, broad 2-bay pend with dividing wall; panelled pilasters to street, cornice and applied panelled parapet with plaque at centre containing relief of schooner. Decorative cast and wrought-iron gates hung on square cast-iron columns in each pend.

To far right, above band course, KYLE PLACE MADEIRA STREET carved into stone.

8-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews and stack.

WALL, RAILINGS AND GATES: low wall to right with wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The single pend widened circa 1914 to serve David Kilpatrick School built at that date, replacing a poor house (both now demolished). The carving around the pend dates from the latter period, bearing the emblems of the school. The block is in a poor state of repair.