18 Cluny Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Cluny Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 Cluny Place and 18 Cluny Avenue

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

R Rowand Anderson, dated 1895. Pair of 2-storey asymmetrical semi-detached mock Tudor Houses with half-timbered 1st floor and gables. White render with black half-timbering, some red sandstone dressings. Ashlar base course; moulded timber corbel course above ground floor; half-timbering to 1st floor; plain bargeboards; exposed rafters; timber mullions. E (CLUNY PLACE) ELEVATION: 2-bay; broad advanced gabled bay to right with panelled entrance door to right with roll-moulded basket-arched stone surround, frieze with thistle motif and date, single window at 1st floor above; single storey canted window on rendered base to left, tripartite window at 1st floor above. Gabled bay to left with rectangular projecting tripartite in re-entrant angle at ground floor, tripartite window at 1st floor.

S (CLUNY AVENUE) ELEVATION: broad advanced gabled bay to left with round-arched glazed entrance porch on rendered base to right with moulded timber pilasters, panelled door on return, single window at 1st floor above; to left single storey canted window on redered base, tripartite window at 1st floor above. Recessed bay to right blank.

W ELEVATION: single storey projection to centre with half-piend roof; gabled bay to left with bipartite windows; to right bipartite window at 1st floor breaking eaves in pedimented dormerhead, shouldered wallhead stack linked to roof.

N ELEVATION: single windows to ground and 1st floor.

Small-pane timber sash and case windows. Green slate roof with red ridge tiles; rendered stacks with ashlar coping, 1 wallhead stack (see above), 1 broad central stack.

Tall rubble wall to rear and side with semi-circular coping, low stepped rubble wall to E and S.

Statement of Interest

Group with 16, 17 Cluny Avenue, 1-15 Cluny Place and 2-16 Cluny Place. The house formed part of the later phase of the development of the Braid estate (see notes 16, 17 Cluny Avenue).