55 Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 55 Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 55 Constitution Street with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Designed 1799 for William Ainslie, built post 1804 with later extension. 2-storey and basement originally 4-bay house with 2-bay matching extension to NE. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar basement with polished ashlar above, coursed and squared rubble to rear and side with stugged dressings. Band base course; band course above ground floor; eaves cornice with blocking course; blind balustraded aprons to 1st floor windows; architraved windows.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: railed stone steps oversailing basement to Roman Doric doorpiece to right of centre with stylised foliage capitals, panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight; regular fenestration.

SW (MITCHELL STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled with broad apex stack; single windows (outer windows blinded), single window to gablehead.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows; large canted brick bay to right;

3 rectangular dormers (some re-glazed).

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing, some 12-pane to rear and side. Black slate roof; 2 apex stacks

(see above), 1 transverse (former apex) stack. Moulded gutterheads.

INTERIOR: tripartite inner door with semi-circular fanlight with radial astragals and floral carving to architrave.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low boundary wall to front, cast-iron railings, 2 tall coped gatepiers to Mitchell Street with remains of tall boundary wall with inset doorway (blocked).

Statement of Interest

Although the plans, dated 1799, survive (signed by merchant Ainslie himself as to suggest him as the designer), the house is not shown on Ainslie?s 1804 map of Leith.