3 Merchiston Park, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Merchiston Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Merchiston Park

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey 3-bay villa with single storey side wings. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with stugged ashlar dressings. String course above ground floor; chamfered reveals; blocking course with shallow blind arcading.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled central bay, projecting entrance porch with parapet rising over central blank armorial shield, roll-moulded doorway, panelled door and tiled vestibule, narrow windows on returns; single window at 1st floor above; small arrowslit window to gablehead. Outer bays comprised of full-height canted windows just breaking eaves with parapet bearing tablet. Single storey side wing to outer right with parapet rising to semi-circle over single window; side wing to outer left converted into garage.

SE ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled bay to left with apex stack (rebuilt); single storey side wing at ground floor; single windows at 1st floor above. NW ELEVATION: mirrored SE elevation; wallhead stack to left bay. NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; all gabled; single windows.

Timber sash and case windows mostly with 2-pane upper sashes, 6-pane lower sashes and thicker central astragal; slate roof with lead flashings; 2 apex and 1 wallhead stack (see above); ornamental gutterheads and downpipe brackets.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low wall to front with flat coping, later gates.