Dean Park House, 2 Mansfield Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dean Park House, 2 Mansfield Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Mansfield Road, Dean Park House with Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house. Squared and snecked sandstone; ashlar dressings and margins; base course; string course; raised quoins.

NE (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays with single storey blocks at outer left and right. Bay at centre advanced, blocking course; pilastered and corniced doorcase, paterae above pilasters; deep-set 9-panelled door with 3-pane fanlight; window above. Windows symmmetrically disposed in flanking bays. Single storey block to right and left; that to right coped wall with blind window (concealing lean-to stores at rear), that to left with French doors.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays with half-piend-roofed block clasping outer right corner. Single storey, piend-roofed scullery block advanced at centre, 2 small windows at N elevation, narrow door at left return, barred window at right return. Round-headed stair window at centre above, leaded glass. French doors at ground outer left. Half-piend-roofed block clasping right corner, abutts onto garden wall at outer right, window, lean-to door.

SE ELEVATION: single storey lean-to block at ground, evidence of alteration and rebuilding in wall surface. Small window at centre, formerly larger opening; roof skirts around 1st floor window at centre. 2 gabled dormers symmetrically disposed.

NW ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floor off-centre to left; 2 piend-roofed dormers symmetrically disposed. Lean-to storage block at corner left, boarded door.

12-pane sash and case windows; 4-pane sash and case window at rear ground right. Grey slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; corniced sandstone ridge stacks; octagonal cans;

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: coursed rubble wall with slab coping; square corniced piers with ball finials.

The house is shown on the 1st edition map.