Stables, Norton House Hotel, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Norton House Hotel, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glasgow Road, Norton House Hotel, Former Stables, the Norton Tavern

Electoral Ward: Almond

Newbridge

Description

Circa 1843. Near-symmetrical U-plan stables with Tudor details now (1992) converted to restaurant use. Squared, coursed whinstone with cream sandstone dressings and margins; side and rear elevations snecked whinstone rubble. Base-course; gabled dormerheads. 2-storey main range aligned E-W with lower ranges enclosing court.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block, bays concentrated toward centre. 3 doors at ground with window to right and left of outer bays; wooden panelled doors (modern); canopy over centre door (modern); light fittings between centre and end bays (modern). Dormerheaded windows at 1st floor; lights (modern) in gablet. Lower ranges to left and right at right angles; single storey and attic. Gable to left has 2 round-headed slits at ground and segmental- headed window to loft. Original coach bays on return now glazed with French-windows. Gable to right has 2 doors at ground (now glazed to windows) and segmental- headed window to loft. Built against wall of walled garden. Modern harled addition at rear.

All windows are modern, hardwood windows, 4-pane glazing (casement); former coach arches and doors also glazed. Grey slate roof; tall corniced, wallhead, ridge and apex stacks, circular cans. Ashlar coping to skews and skewputts.

Statement of Interest

The former stables of Norton House en suite in style. Norton House, the adjacent walled garden and Norton House lodges are listed separately. The form of the stable building lent itself well to conversion: the original grouping and purpose remain apparent.