Norton Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Norton Mains

Listing Name: Glasgow Road, Norton Mains, Steading and Garden Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Ratho

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century (pre 1853) with some alterations in later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with single storey jamb to S. Coursed, whinstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Droved quoins. Base course. Eaves course.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Entrance bay at centre slightly advanced; ashlar corniced and pilastered doorcase; fielded panelled door with sun-burst fanlight. Tripartite windows, probably later 19th century, at ground and single window at 1st floor in flanking bays and above at centre. Blank wall of L-shaped jamb recessed to outer left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: windows symmetrically disposed in outer bays to left and right. Stair window at centre with small windows to left and right. Lean-to porch at penultimate bay to left, door in left return. Single storey jamb to right. Rendered modern addition to outer left.

Plate glass sash and case windows for main elevation. 12-pane sash and case windows at rear elevation. Grey slate piended roof. Tall broad whinstone wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen (September 1992).

GARDEN WALLS: high rubble walls with semi-circular coping enclose garden to E and N.

STEADING: Early 19th century with additions and alterations in later 19th century. Quadrangular-plan whinstone rubble steading around centre cattlecourt.

N RANGE: implement shed to outer right on 4 cast-iron columns. 4-bay cottage, 3 bay symmetrical with outer left bay. Door at centre, flanking windows, bipartite to left, single window to right and single window to outer left. Mutual skew divides main cottage from end bay.

E RANGE: 2-bay corner of cottage to outer right, passage way. Cattle shed at centre, curved corner. Taller gabled cart-shed at centre.

N RANGE: long, 5-bay, rectangular-plan stable and granary store. Outer left bay cart-opening, stable doors and windows to right. Hoist door at centre. Windows 4-pane upper with boarded lower portion.

Statement of Interest

Norton Mains and steading were part of the Norton estates. The farmhouse is shown on the 1st edition map. The steading was extended to the S and the cattle-court was enlarged between the 1st and 2nd editions, between 1853 and 1895. The cottages of Middle Norton are listed separately.