Harmony House, 8 Eden Lane, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Harmony House, 8 Eden Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Eden Lane, Harmony House, with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey 5-bay house with later porch and rear projection, now subdivided. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with droved dressings to front, coursed rubble and rubble to rear and sides, rear projection pink rubble. Band course above ground floor.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway at centre (original 5-pane fanlight obscured by porch) with pedimented Doric Timber porch with clock to pediment, 2-leaf panelled door; single window at 1st floor above. Bays to left and right of centre with single windows to ground and 1st floor. Advanced bay to outer left with half-piend roof and windwos to ground and 1st floor. Bay to outer right advanced with party wall and apex stack to S, single windows to ground and 1st floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled 2-storey projection with apex and outer wallhead stack, single window on return.

S ELEVATION: gabled with apex stack, secondary door to left; small modern lean-to addition in re-entrant angle with rear projection.

N ELEVATION: secondary door and single windows to ground and 1st floor to right; central wallhead stack.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with lead flashings; 3 apex stacks, 2 wallhead stacks (see above).

INTERIOR: subdivided; vestibule and hall with stone flags, stone stair with cast-iron balustrade, plain cornices.

BOUNDARY WALLS: tall pink rubble wall to all sides with flat coping; arched over pedestrian doorway to N.

Statement of Interest

Smith dates the house as circa 1822, but it can only be identified with certainty on the 1852 OS map. However, the rear projection seems to incorporate earlier parts.