22 North Fort Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 North Fort Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20-24 (Even Nos) North Fort Street and 6 Madeira Place with Garden Walls; EH6 4AD and EH6 4AW Respectively

Electoral Ward: Leith

Granton

Description

Circa 1840. 4 dwellings arranged as 2-storey and attic 7-bay terrace comprised of 2, 2-bay houses and 1 3-bay house. Stugged ashlar with ashlar dressings. Base course; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course. Regular fenestration; moulded architraves at ground; deep-set doors with rectangular fanlights, architraves and cornice.

NORTH FORT STREET ELEVATION: 3 bays to right very slightly advanced with door at centre, pair of skylights. 4-bays to left with pair of doors at centre; modern box-dormer to left.

MADEIRA PLACE ELEVATION: 3-bay squared and coursed rubble gable; windows at centre, to basement at right, to 1st floor at left. Gateway in garden wall to right.

Rubble rear elevations.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows (4-pane to gable). Grey slates; coped ashlar stacks; ashlar coped mutual skews.

Low coursed stone front wall with ashlar saddleback coping; taller coped garden wall to Madeira Place.

Statement of Interest

Forms part of continuous uniform terrace with 2-18 and 20-30 North Fort Street and 91-105 Portland Street (see separate listings).