Church Of The Sacred Heart, 26 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Church Of The Sacred Heart, 26 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 28 Lauriston Street, Sacred Heart Church (Roman Catholic), with Boundary Wall, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings.

Also known as: Edinburgh, 26 Lauriston Street, Church Of The Sacred Heart

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Father Richard Vaughan, 1860, with some later alterations. Broad pedimented 3-bay classical facade (cross finial at apex), set back from the street. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Base course; cornices between ground and upper levels and below pediment. Round-arched door and window openings with key- and impost-blocks. Entrance in advanced centre bay; 2-leaf timber storm door (glazed 2-leaf timber inner door) with fanlight above, flanked by Roman Doric columns; broken segmental pediment containing shield with gilded sunburst emblazoned IHS above ribbon inscribed 'AD MAJOREM DEI GLORIAM'; outer portions of bay channelled at ground level, and containing tall narrow round-headed windows in unmoulded openings (lower part blocked); large round-arched window above door flanked by coupled Doric pilasters. 2-leaf timber-panelled doors with fanlights above in outer bays; round-arched windows above; channelled pilaster strips to outer edges of bays at ground level, Doric pilasters above; recessed outermost portions of bays polished ashlar.

INTERIOR: glazed (small leaded panes with stained glass) screen with glazed double doors between vestibule and church; coloured panels above doors; arched entrance to small frescoed space off to left. Simple rectangular wagon-vaulted aisless nave, lined with Ionic pilasters (plaster swags in entablature) and lit by 4 domed lanterns. Gilt-framed painted roundels between alternate ribs in roof. 14 large paintings on canvas between pilasters in nave (see Notes). Apsidal chancel (by Archibald Macpherson, 1884) and flanking chapels (possibly by S Henbest Capper, 1895). Rear gallery with organ above glazed screen to rear.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: coursed stone coped boundary wall with spear-headed cast-iron railings; pyramidally-capped ashlar gatepiers; cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building, in use as such, run by the Jesuit order. Designed as a temporary church, with the intention that it should later become the church hall, and on a tight budget (not to exceed ?5,000). Foundation stone laid 31st July (Feast of St Ignatius) 1859. Paintings in the nave, 'Stations of the Cross' by the Bavarian artist Peter Rauth, commissioned in 1870, currently being restored (1999). Marble pulpit by Henbest Capper, 1895.