30 North Fort Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30 North Fort Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 North Fort Street and 91 to 105 (Odd Nos) Portland Street with Front Walls and Railings; EH6 4AD and EH6 4AY Respectively

Electoral Ward: Leith

Granton

Description

Circa 1840. 3, 3-storey 4-bay tenements adjoining 2-storey flatted terrace on corner site with obtuse angle to ranges. Stugged ashlar with ashlar dressings. Base course; cill course to 1st floor. Regular fenestration; moulded architraves at ground; doors with rectangular fanlights, architraves and cornice. Basements.

NORTH FORT STREET ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic 3-bay; 2 steps to deep-set door at centre with 5-oval-pane fanlight. Cornice and blocking course.

PORTLAND STREET ELEVATION: Nos 95-105 with basements. Cornices to ground floor windows; moulded architraves to 1st floor windows; band course above 1st floor; cornice. Pair of 4-bay blocks to left with tenement doors to outer bays and main doors to penultimate inner bays; left block (No 91) with blind windows to left bay; right block (No 97) with further bay to right. Slightly advanced 3-bay block to right; doors to outer bays; centre bay with curved shouldered wallhead stack; right bay 2-storey swept down from left, with blind window at 1st floor.

Rubble rear elevations.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows (some replacements). Grey slates; rendered stacks; ashlar coped skews.

WALLS AND RAILINGS: low coursed stone front walls with ashlar saddleback coping; decorative cast- and wrought-iron fleur-de-lys railings to front walls, steps and basement areas. and plain iron railings.

Forms part of continuous uniform terrace with and 20-30 North Fort Street (see separate listings).