Churchyard With Liston Monument, Gogar Parish Church, 194 Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 194 Glasgow Road, Former Gogar Parish Church and Graveyard

Also known as: Edinburgh, 194 Glasgow Road, Gogar Parish Church, Churchyard With Liston Monument

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

J A Williamson, 1890-91 incorporating 16th century chancel of original church as transept across S end. Rectangular-plan, buttressed nave with square tower at NW corner and transepts at S end (former chancel re-roofed with W porch added and S gablet). Random whinstone rubble with harl pointing, harled rubble for older masonry; white sandstone dressings; quoins; base course. Chamfered reveals. Crowstepped gables. Broad eaves. 2-light round-trefoil windows. Roll-moulded string and cill course.

W ELEVATION: TOWER: 2-stage, square-plan. Paired windows at ground with relieving arch above outlined in whinstone; door at right return, 2-leaf boarded; blank left return. Bellcote stage 2 arch openings on each elevation.

NAVE: 3-bay buttressed nave to right of tower, 2-light windows, terminating in tall crowstepped gable (16th century fabric), gabled whinstone porch at centre with angle buttresses, pointed arch, hoodmould, stop- chamfered reveal.

E ELEVATION: 16th century gable to outer left, relieving arch in sandstone, part of original E window. 3-bay nave to right.

S ELEVATION: harled rubble. Wallhead raised to whinstone gablet at centre, 2-light window with trefoil light in spandrel, hoodmould.

N ELEVATION: gable with large 3-light window, large rosette in spandrel; angle buttresses. Tower to right, steps down to boiler room in basement of tower.

Plate glass for lower panes, stained glass in trefoil heads and in N window rosette; all windows now with shutters; bellcote opening blocked. Grey slate roof with cast-iron, trefoil-punched cresting. Older masonry has shaped skewputts.

INTERIOR: now a cabinetmaker's workshop. Wood boarded roof carried on chamfered sandstone brackets. Gallery at S end now partially demolished. Stair and bell removed from tower.

GRAVEYARD: earlier and mid 18th century grave monuments. W side is grave of Alexander Ferguson, 1761 and grave of John Bell and Isobel Begg, 1724. Early 20th century tall granite pier monument on E side of the church to James and Frieda Pittendrigh MacGillivray; monument and bronze bas-relief portrait of Frieda designed by James Pittendrigh MacGillivray (1856-1938), H M Sculptor for Scotland.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such now a workshop. The architect J A Williamson rebuilt the church in 1890-91 incorporating successfully the chancel of the existing 16th century church into his design. The spire intended for the tower was never built.