Coach And Gig House, 2A Forbes Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Coach And Gig House, 2A Forbes Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 and 2A Forbes Road, the Lodge, with Former Gig House and Cosvhmsn's House, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

James Maitland Wardrop (for himself), dated 1866.

Substantial 2-storey irregular-plan cottage-style gabled villa with matching gig house and coachman's house (1884). Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with droved ashlar dressings. Base course; stop-chamfered reveals; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; plain bargeboards with kingposts to gables and dormers; ashlar mullions.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay; 2 advanced bays to right under gable with single windows to left and bipartite window with single window above to right. Single storey gabled timber entrance porch to bay to left of centre with panelled timber dado, slender timber mullions and ornamental leaded glass, 2-leaf door with shouldered-arch fanlight. Single window to bay to outer left; shouldered corniced wallhead stack.

S (CHAMBERLAIN ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-bay; advanced bay to right with 2-storey canted window (1-2-1 at 1st floor) swept to square in gablehbead, blank dressed panel in gablehead. Bay to left with tripartite window at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: low gabled 2-bay projecting service wing to right with single windows at ground and 1st floor, secondary entrance door on return. 2-bay main block with gabled bay to right, 2 single windows at ground floor, single window at 1st floor and to gablehead.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay; M-gable to right bays; centre bay with bipartite window at ground floor, 2 single windows above. Secondary door to right bay with strip window of glass bricks above. Single window to left bay. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Slate roof with lead flashings; 1 wallhead stack (see above), 1 grooved central stack. Some moulded gutterheads and ornamental brackets.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

GIG HOUSE AND COACHMAN'S HOUSE: 1884; detailing and materials as main house; single storey; gabled; rectangular-plan forming small courtyard to NE; large timber door to stable (now garage); coachman's house converted into separate dwelling house.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and side, low wall with saddleback coping to S and E, pedestrian and carriage gates with tall droved ashlar gatepiers with stop-chamfered arrises and curved heads.

Statement of Interest

A substantial single storey addition to the W, dating from 1882 (Dean of Guild 14/9/1882), was demolished in 1963. The form of the house became a pattern for many in Edinburgh and East Lothian.