Red House, 1 Gillsland Road South, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Red House, 1 Gillsland Road South, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Gillsland Road South, Red House

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Professor Frank Worthington Simon, 1897. Substantial 2-storey 5-bay Jacobethan villa with service wing to SE. Red sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals, rounded reveals to bipartite and tripartite windows; ashlar mullions; lugged and finialled gables; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; tall corniced wallhead stacks linked to roof.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled entrance bay at centre with tall ashlar base course, round-arched corniced doorway with keystone and 2 proud voussoirs, panelled door and semi-circular fanlight with square leaded panes: tripartite window at 1st floor above. Bay to left of centre with tripartite and single window at ground floor; tripartite window and corbelled wallhead stack at 1st floor. Bay to right of centre with single window at ground floor. Outer bays with canted transomed windows (1-2-1) at ground floor; bipartite windows in slightly advanced panel breaking eaves in gable above.

NW (COLINTON ROAD) ELEVATION: central full-height aqdvanced shouldered wallhead stack; 2 small windows to left.

SE ELEVATION: broad lower 2-storey service wing to right with half-piend and catslide roof, modern rectangular dormer, single windows on return. 2 shouldered wallhead stacks.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: recessed bays to centre with tall bipartite transomed stair window with pattern of leaded panes and single windows; lower advanced outer bays, bipartite and tripartite windows to left, wallhead stack to right. Secondary door flanked by single windows to rear of service wing.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to single windows, square leaded panes to bipartite and tripartite windows. Red tiled piend and platformed bellcast roof; 5 wallhead stacks (see above). Ornamental casti-iron gutter brackets.

Low rubble wall with saddleback coping, later gates and railings.