South Lothian College Of Nursing, 2 Gillsland Road South, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: South Lothian College Of Nursing, 2 Gillsland Road South, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Gillsland Road South

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Professor Frank Worthington Simon, 1898. Substantial 2-storey and attic asymmetrical villa with single storey service wing to rear and Scottish Renaissance details. Variegated squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings of red sandstone. Base course; eaves cornice; rounded reveals; moulded cill course at 1st floor to NW and part of NE elevation: ashlar mullions.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay; ashlar bay breaking eaves to left of centre framed by strip pilasters rising from corbels at impost level with rose carving flanking roll-moulded and keystoned round-arched doorway with egg and dart cornice, panelled door and semi-circular plate glass fanlight with dentilled cornice, carved roses to spandrels, moulded panel above doorway bearing armorial crest; single window at 1st floor; pediments gable with tripartite dormer window above. Bay to right of centre with bipartite window at ground floor, single window at 1st floor. Bay to outer right with quadripartite bowed ashlar bay at ground floor with finialled ogival leaded roof, string course stepped with semi-circle over. Bay to outer left with out-of-line bipartite window with rubble relieving arch at ground floor, single window out-of-line at 1st floor. NW (COLINTON RAOD) ELEVATION: 3-bay; advanced gabled bay to right with 2-storey canted window with scalloped parapet with ball finials, tripartite window in gablehead, decorative shaft above rising into finial. Centre bay with single windows at ground and 1st floor. Bay to left with bipartite window with rubble relieving arch at ground floor, tripartite window at 1st floor. Canted dormer to roof. SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; centre bay with 2 small windows at ground floor, tripartite window at 1st floor with rubble relieving arch, wallhead breaking eaves with small tripartite and small single window. Blank bay to right with tall shouldered wallhead stack linked to roof. Bay to left with single windows to ground and 1st floor and single storey service wing with half-piend roof with single windows in end wall, secondary door and small window flanking on SW return, bipartite window and tripartite attic window on NE return.

SW ELEVATION: 2 central windows to ground and 1st floor; 2 shouldered wallhead stacks.

Timber sash and case windows, 6- and 4-pane upper sashes, plate glass and 2-pane lower sahses, some small-pane windows to rear. Green slate piend and platform roof; 3 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central stack. Moulded eaves gutters and gutterheads

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and SW, low rubble wall with saddleback coping to front and NW.

The villa is now part of the South Lothian College of Nursing.