Hall, St Anne's Parish Church, St John's Road, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hall, St Anne's Parish Church, St John's Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: St John's Road and 1 Kaimes Road, St Anne's Parish Church, Including Boundary Walls, Postbox, Gatepiers, Gates, Railings and Street Light

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Cramond

Description

P McGregor Chalmers, 1911-13. Later additions of hall and various rooms at rear. 2-stage, 7-bay near-rectangular plan Italian Romanesque church. Central nave-gable flanked by lean-to side-aisles forming gabled side-chapels at E; semi-circular 5-sided apse surmounted by semi-dome at E; rectangular-plan gabled hall adjoining at SE. Hammer-dressed coursed pink sandstone; polished ashlar dressings. Base course; vertical pilaster divisions at ground; narrow arched openings; dentiled cornice; stepped frieze at gable heads; cruciform finials.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps up to advanced entrance porch at left; 2-leaf timber panelled door; carved architrave, semi-circular tympanum and hoodmould supported by columns with carved capitals. 3 single windows to side aisle. Single storey re-entrant angle porch; timber door. 3 single windows to side-chapel. 7 sets of paired clerestory windows to nave.

E ELEVATION: 5 bay apse; moulded cill courses; blind tripartite arcade. Flanking chapels comprise centrally placed pair of windows. Church hall and subsidiary rooms adjoin to outer right.

W ELEVATION: 3 windows to nave; cill course. Single windows to flanking side aisles. Church hall and subsidiary rooms adjoin to outer left.

N ELEVATION: as for S elevation, except no entrance porches. Church hall and subsidiary rooms adjoin.

CHURCH HALL AND SUBSIDIARY ROOMS: hall to rear of church completed 1930, Guild Room doubled in size 1932 by T Bowhill Gibson. Both in similar style and material to main church.

Heavy leaded windows; stained glass; skylights. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; skewputts.

INTERIOR: continuously arcaded, with a pair of clerestory windows over each arch, supported by a series of square piers and columns. Richly carved column capitals, each of four symbols expressing a theme - Christian Life/Christ/The Children of the Bible/Four Parables/The Word Prophesised and Preached/ Practical Religion/The Trinity/The Church. Domed ceiling of vestibule rests on four carved corbel stones symbolic of Praise - Viol, Harp, Organ and Pipe. 13 stained glass windows of heavy leadwork by Gordon Webster (3 by his father); porch windows by William Wilson 1947. Chancel floor of draughtboard pattern marble from Greece and Iona; timber pulpit and pews.

BOUNDARY WALLS, POSTBOX, GATEPIERS, GATES, RAILINGS AND STREET LIGHT: coped, rubble sandstone wall containing post box at S; square-plan gatepiers with pitched caps; cast iron gates, and railings; black scrolled iron lantern street-light to W of church.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such (C of S). In McGregor Chalmers' original design, a tall Campanile tower was intended over the main entrance, but the 1914-18 war intervened and the tower remains unbuilt. Although incomplete, the building is a fine example of McGregor Chalmers' scholarly revivalist work, abounding in high quality materials and craftsmanship.