1-3 Polwarth Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1-3 Polwarth Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-7 Odd Nos Polwarth Gardens and 1 and 3 Polwarth Crescent

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Probably John C Hay, dated 1881. 4-storey curved corner tenement block with shops to imposingly tall ground floor; sandstone, ashlar, painted at ground floor; moulded cill courses at 1st and 3rd floor, moulded window margins, architraves at 1st floor; stone bracketted eaves cornice. Continuous balustrade at 1st floor cill level; tripartite shop fronts framed by long thin colonettes. E ELVATION: 3-bay bowed corner tenement; door with rectangular fanlight framed by carved consoles in central bay, blank curved wall above with datestone at 1st floor level crowned by small pediment with palmette pattern, heraldic panel at 3rd floor, wallhead chimney stack, corniced with scrolled bracketts (left missing), octagonal cans; full-height canted bays (arranged 1,2,1) in outer bays, half-piended roofs.

SE (POLWARTH GARDENS) ELEVATION: ornamental doorway with sidelights and rectangular fanlight at outer right, heavy lintel carried by 4 carved consoles; outer left narrow shopfront with door on right; central shopfront canted with door to left; 4 bays above, central right bay 3-storey canted windows, half-piended roof; single windows in remaining bays. NE (POLWARTH CRESCENT) ELEVATION: canted shopfront with central entrance door; 3-bays above with central 3-storey canted window, pitched roof; single windows in outer bays.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows; Scottish slate roof, lead flashings; mutual rendered chimney stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen 1992.

Statement of Interest

David Fairweather, builder, applied for a Dean of Guild warrant for six tenements of dwelling houses and shops at Polwarth Gardens and Polwarth Crescent on 24 June 1880. The plans of this application have now been lost but were probably for the above corner block. Fairweather built a number of tenements in Polwarth, all of which were designed by John C Hay, city architect.