21-22 Portland Place, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21-22 Portland Place, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21 and 22 (1F & 2F) Portland Place and 1 (1-9) Portland Street with Steps and Railings; EH6 6LA and EH6 4SX Respectively

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1821. 5-storey on raised basement corner tenement. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; band course above ground and 1st floors; cill course to 2nd floor (below shortened windows); cornice to 3rd floor; full-height attic. Regular fenestration. Ground falling to N.

N (PORTLAND PLACE) ELEVATION: 5-bay; 2 right bays in segmental bow. Raised basement with door and shop window to painted bow; centre bay with door and modern facing; modern restaurant to left. Attic with moulded eaves and blocking course. Public house (The Caley Inn) to right.

W (PORTLAND STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay; 4 left bays with basement and ground floors obscured by public house; 1st floor rusticated with

2 left windows blind; left window of upper floors blind; irregular gable with apex stack to 1st 3 bays. Plain ashlar coping. Plain right bay beyond dividing wall at ground, slightly recessed; 2 flights of steps to panelled tenement door with rectangular 3-pane fanlight between ground and 1st floor; windows to 2nd and 3rd floors; box dormer to attic.

12-pane timber sash and case windows (4-pane to ground and 1st floor of Portland Place). Grey slates; coped ashlar stacks.

STEPS AND RAILINGS: plain wrought-iron railings to steps to Portland Street.

Statement of Interest

The Caley Inn was built over the Portland Street area, at which point a round-headed doorway seems to have been filled with corresponding stone, and turned into a window. Built with, and an integral part of, 3 Portland Street (see separate listing) and intended to be continuous with Portland Terrace (see separate listing).