Watch Tower, Burial Ground, St Cuthbert's Church, Lothian Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Watch Tower, Burial Ground, St Cuthbert's Church, Lothian Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: King's Stables Road and Lothian Road, St Cuthbert's Churchyard, Watch Tower

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Dated 1827, restored 1990. 2-stage circular tower (single stage visible from King's Stables Road). Cream ashlar. Roll-moulded cill course at 1st floor; moulded eaves course; crenellated parapet. Timber panelled door with fanlight in cavetto-moulded round-arched surround in lower stage (to churchyard). Windows (some blind) in cavetto-moulded surrounds. Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

Within 10 years of St Cuthbert's watch tower being built a change in the law governing the donation of bodies to medical science made the building redundant. Restored by Robert Hurd and Partners, 1990.