132 Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 132 Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 132 Constitution Street with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Earlier 18th century. 2-storey and attic 5-bay house on lower level and with small front garden area. Rendered with painted margins, rubble to rear and side. Base course; banded eaves course.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: plain doorway to centre with panelled door, window altered to door to right; single windows to outer bays. 5 single windows at 1st floor; centre window architraved. 2 narrow catslide dormers over outer bays.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: small doorway to centre with modern porch, single window above; single windows to outer bays; timber lintels and some brick infill.

Modern tilt and turn windows throughout. Black slate roof with stone ridge; glazed rooflight and cast-iron rooflight; rendered apex stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: stair with timber balustrade; bowed drawing room at 1st floor (later alteration), moulded panelling and matching shutters, bead and reel cornice.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: arrowhead railings on low, coped rubble wall screening small forecourt.

Probably originally thatched.