2 Humbie Cottages, Humbie

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Humbie Cottages

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

1843, altered 1903. Single storey long shallow E-plan range of 4 near-symmetrical cottages mirrored about centre with advanced gable, terminal bays. Squared and snecked honey-coloured sandstone. Stugged lintels, raised cills, quoins. Timber mullions.

S ELEVATION: advanced gables with bipartite windows (each half-blinded) under common lintel and cill. Small rectangular window in W return of centre gable. Left (W) cottage 5-bay L plan with gable; boarded door by re-entrant angle with 2 bipartite windows to right, and small window to left. 4-bay centre cottage; boarded door with small window to left, bipartite window to right and outer left. Cottages to E have smaller windows in mirrored form. 1843 date-stone over blind window at E gable.

E & W ELEVATIONS: blank.

N ELEVATION: modern additions and returns.

16-pane sash and case bipartite windows in gables, 8-pane sash and case for main elevations of cottages. Grey slate roof, coped ridge stacks. Ball finial on E gable; finials broken off from centre and W gables.

Statement of Interest

By the first edition Humbie farmhouse and steading are well established and Humbie cottages in existence. Humbie cottages were built in 1843 as 3 separate cottages, but were combined to form a single E-plan range in 1903. Humbie farmhouse, steading and dovecot are listed separately. The cottages are located fronting S along rear road to Humbie Farm.