Teviot House And Stable Block, St Dennis And Cranley School, 2 Spylaw, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Teviot House And Stable Block, St Dennis And Cranley School, 2 Spylaw, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Spylaw Road Teviot House with Stable Block

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with lower rear wings and stable block to NW; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked stugged rubble rear and sides with ashlar dressings to sides; base course; sring course above ground floor (banded to sides); eaves cornice; roll-moulded reveals to bay windows; architraved windows to front; chamfered reveals to sides; rusticated quoins and channelled ground floor.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: central Roman Doric porch with balustrade, round-arched pilastered and keystoned doorpiece with sidelights, 2-leaf panelled door, semi-circular fanlight, tiled vestibule; single window at 1st floor above; bay to left full-height canted window with half-piend roof; bay to right slightly advanced with tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay; full-height canted ashlar window with half-piend roof to right, small dormer to roof; single windows to left bay.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey L-shaped rear wing with wallhead stack and piend roof, square single storey outbuilding with piend roof forming courtyard; wallhead of main block raised between shouldered wallhead stacks with 2 single windows.

NE ELEVATION: fire escape stair; 2 single windows to ground and 1st floor to left, small dormer to roof.

STABLE BLOCK: squared and snecked stugged rubble; single storey and hayloft; L-plan; timber carriage door, windows above breaking eaves with half-piend roofs.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane glazing; Scottish slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above), 2 corniced central stacks; ornamental gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and NE, low rubble wall with saddleback coping to front, plain cast-iron railings, pedestrain and carriage gates (later replacements).

The villa now forms part of St Denis and Cranley School for Girls and is used as a boarding house.