Humbie Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Humbie Steading

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Circa 1827 with some alterations in 1888 and recent additions at rear. Single storey quadrangular-plan steading with cottage accommodation. Free-standing barn to W. Squared rubble with stugged ashlar margins and quoins.

S RANGE: opening into courtyard at centre. Range comprised of single storey, 3-bay cottage terminated at W end by 2-bay, gable end of 2-storey granary and cartshed and linked by blocked segmental cart-arch with window. Boarded door at ground floor right to granary. 6-pane sash and case window at outer left. Boarded hoist door at 1st floor right and and window to left with 4-pane upper glazed portion, boarded below. Oculus in gablehead. Cottage with boarded door at centre; flanking windows enlarged to bipartite (12-pane sash and case), lintels and raised cills, window to right larger. Gatepier built into E corner of cottage framing entrance to stable courtyard. Range to right single storey with taller 2-bay range flanking entrance; narrow door to left, large 2-leaf machinery doors to right. Lower 6-bay bothy and cottage, serving as stores; 3 narrow rendered bays to centre, bays to right random rubble.

E RANGE: single storey range. Boarded door at S end. 3 large 2-leaf sliding doors irregularly disposed in centre bays. Stock house at N end. 6 small, boarded and hinged feeding doors set in margins of large stugged blocks. Modern warehousing further to N, free-standing.

W RANGE: asymmetrical side elevation of 2-storey granary and cartshed, largely blank at ground. Door to end left. Boarded door to left of centre with grain chute above. Blocked cart-arch at end bay S with louvred opening set within; brick voussoirs. Similar louvred opening in centre 3 bays immediately below eaves level. Hoist opening at end bay N. Rebuilt block abuting onto N end. Courtyard elevations:

W ELEVATION: E elevation of granary and former cartshed. Large 2-leaf sliding door at centre. Cart-arches blocked, 3 to left (1 with door) 1 to right, of louvred windows of varying sizes. Louvred granary windows at 1st floor. Modern ridge fan ventilator.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Boarded doors on sliding mechanism at outer bays. Original door at centre now blocked as window. Rooflights, ridge ventilators.

S ELEVATION: 3 stables with boarded half doors. Some brick infill. Galvanised piend roof at E side.

Mounting steps against S access wall opposite the stables.

Slate roof; ashlar coping to skews. Squared and corniced stacks for cottage.

IMPLEMENT SHED: freestanding to W of main steading. Rubble with ashlar dressings. Large cart-arch with 2-leaf boarded door at outer left. Arcaded central area with cast-iron columns, closed to outer right by boarded 2-leaf door and brick wall; low, half-piend roofed brick addition on S return. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

The steading is located to the N of Humbie farmhouse. Humbie Farm was originally founded on a nearby site and the lands of Humbie being then part of the Hopetoun Estates. 18th century maps show a rectangular-plan house and enclosed steading. The present steading was built in 1827 and altered and improved in 1888. The lands of Humbie were tenanted by George Reid agricultural improver in the 18th century. Humbie farmhouse, Humbie dovecot and Humbie cottages are listed separately.